Main Menu  

Home
Site Map
The Journal
What is it? Email Editor Journal Index Library Index Summer 2004 (12.2) January 2004 (12.1) Summer 2003 (11.2) January 2003 (11.1) Summer 2002 (10.2) January 2002 (10.1) Summer 2001 (9.2) January 2001 (9.1) Summer 2000 (8.2) January 2000 (8.1) Summer 1999 (7.2) January 1999 (7.1) Summer 1998 (6.2) January 1998 (6.1) Summer 1997 (5.2) January 1997 (5.1) Summer 1996 (4.2) January 1996 (4.1) Summer 1995 (3.2) January 1995 (3.1) Summer 1994 (2.2) January 1994 (2.1) Summer 1993 (1.2) January 1993 (1.1) Summer 1992 Summer 1990
Christian Unity
International News and Publications
Conferences
Domestic Church Project
Episcopal Statements & Responses
Other Publications
Other Articles
Sacramental and Other Resources
Baptism Eucharist Marriage Death & Bereavement General Resources
Country Sites

   

BAPTISM IN CHURCH OF ENGLAND CHURCHES

In the past AIF has advised that the easiest way for a baptism to be registered in both Catholic and Anglican churches, if this is what the parents want, is for the baptism to take place in an Anglican church, with the Catholic priest as the minister of baptism. The latter can register it as the celebrant, and the Anglican minister (who can take a large part in assisting with the baptism) can register it as having taken place in his church.

Many baptisms celebrated by Catholic priests have taken place in Anglican churches. Recently, however, we have heard of several cases in which an Anglican incumbent has been unwilling for this to happen in his/her church. One has said that he is not permitted to allow it unless he is within a Local Ecumenical Project. In fact, this is not the case.

Anglican canon law on this point is permissive, but not prescriptive: i.e. an Anglican incumbent can allow it, but he does not have to do so.

The relevant canon is B43 clause 9. This allows the incumbent of a parish, with the approval of the PCC and the bishop of the diocese, to invite members of another church to which the canon applies (that includes the Roman Catholic Church) to take part in joint worship with the Church of England, or to use a church in the parish for worship in accordance with the forms of service and practice of that other church on such occasions as may be specified in the approval given by the bishop.

This canon can apply to baptism, and in fact there are innumerable cases now in which a Roman Catholic priest has presided at a baptism in the Church of England with the assistance of the Anglican priest

(See Ecumenical Relations: Ecumenical Canons B43 and B44: Code of Practice, General Synod of the Church of England, 1989)

March 1996

Published by the Association of Interchurch Families, UK

   

Daily Word  

‘An interchurch pre-marriage course tries to promote understanding between the couples, their families, and their respective churches.’ Mary Miller in "Pre-Marriage Courses"

Read More...

The Daily Word is taken from the website
interchurchfamilies.org.
The link above will take you to the context in which it was written.

If you have any questions or comments about today`s Daily Word, please contact Ray Temmerman, site administrator.

To subscribe to the Daily Word, which will be sent by email on a more-or-less daily basis, click here.